Privacy Policy

AntiqueForSale understands the importance of keeping your information safe, private and secure.
The privacy notice below details our commitment to keeping customers' details and information secure (as in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

What information is collected and how is it used?
There are two types of information we collect from our customers:
1. Customer supplied information: We only collect personal information about our customers at the visitor registration stage.
2. Your Email address and postcode are required to access the full suite of functions offered by our website.

We will never collect sensitive personal information without your explicit consent. Personal information we hold will be accurate and up to date. If you find any inaccuracies in the information you have supplied, email us at info@antiqueforsale.co.uk and we will amend it promptly.

Browser supplied information & Cookies
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example if you contact us via one of the electronic forms provided. Occasionally we may also use the information we collect to notify you about regarding goods, services and offers we think you may find valuable. At points in our site where we collect personal information from you, you always have the option to opt out of any mailing list and further use of your personal information. If at any later stage you decide you would rather not receive such information please email info@antiqueforsale.co.uk

Issues & concerns
If you have any issues regarding AntiqueForSale or the Registered Dealers who advertise within the website then be assured that we undertake to handle such matters fairly and speedily. We will keep you informed either by telephone or email at each stage and will attempt to fully resolve your complaint within 48 hours.

Our registered address for correspondence is AntiqueForSale, Unit 12 Lakes Farm, Rayne, Braintree, Essex CM77 6TE


Links
You may establish connections with Registered Dealers web sites directly from our site. We will only provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be of interest and relevance. However please note that such third party sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such sites. When you click through to these sites you leave the area controlled by AntiqueForSale. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with either the third party's use of your data, the site content or the services offered to you by these sites.


Policy changes
As our site develops in line with the needs of our visitors our policy may be subject to change. If we decide to do this we will post all changes on this page so that our customers are always aware of our privacy policy and the nature of information we are collecting, how it is used and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to the policies made by AntiqueForSale may take effect immediately.


Questions and Comments?
At AntiqueForSale we always welcome your questions and comments about privacy - please email us at info@antiqueforsale.co.uk